The Finnie Awards 2018, supported by NSW Government’s Jobs for NSW has been a grand success with the winners announced at a gala event on June 13 in Sydney.

The winners of the awards, established by industry group FinTech Australia, were chosen from 89 finalists picked from a record 223 entries, a 40% increase on 2017.

All the winners and finalists

FinTech Organisation of the Year

WINNER: Afterpay

FINALISTS: Afterpay, Avoka, BRICKX, Class Limited, Cover Genius, Flamingo AI, Invoice2Go, MoneyPlace, OnMarket, Prospa, RateSetter Australia, SocietyOne, Stockspot.

Emerging FinTech Organisation of the Year

WINNER: Civic Ledger

FINALISTS: Civic Ledger, Finch, InDebted, LanternPay, Link4, Longevity App, Look Who’s Charging, Medipass, Till Payments, TIQK, TravelbyBit.

Outstanding FinTech Leader of the Year

WINNER: Katherine McConnell – Founder and CEO, Brighte

FINALISTS: David Link – Founder & CEO, Verrency, Lucy Liu – COO & Co-Founder, Airwallex, Katherine McConnell – Founder and CEO, Brighte, Alex Scandurra – CEO, Stone & Chalk, Jack Zhang – CEO & Co-Founder, Airwallex.

Female FinTech Leader of the Year

WINNER: Lucy Liu – COO & Co-Founder, Airwallex

FINALISTS: Julia Bearzatto – Head of Technology & Tribe Leader, Assembly Payments, Katrina Donaghy – CEO, Civic Ledger, Katryna Dow – CEO, Meeco, Sophie Gerber – Director, TRAction Fintech, Lucy Liu – COO & Co-Founder, Airwallex, Emily Martin – CEO, Balance Impact, Marie Mortimer – Managing Director, loans.com.au, Judy Sahay – Director, Crowd Media Group

Emerging FinTech Leader of the Year

WINNER: Nick Molnar – Co-Founder & CEO, Afterpay

FINALISTS: Brad Delamare – CEO, Tank Stream Labs; Louis Edwards – Head of Renewable Energy Finance, RateSetter Australia; Nick Molnar – Co-Founder & CEO, Afterpay; Jack O’Reilly – Director, funding.com.au; Rebecca Schot-Guppy – Community Manager, Stone & Chalk; Thomas Whitworth – COO, Finstro; Jack Zhang – CEO & Co-Founder, Airwallex.

Excellence in Wealth Management

WINNER: Pocketbook

FINALISTS: BRICKX, Class Limited, myprosperity, Pocketbook, RateSetter Australia, Raiz Invest, SelfWealth, Stockspot.

Excellence in Payments

WINNER: Airwallex

FINALISTS: Airwallex, InstaReM P/L, LanternPay, TransferWise, Troovo Payments, Zip.

Excellence in Consumer Lending

WINNER: Ratesetter Australia

FINALISTS: HashChing, MoneyMe, MoneyPlace, RateSetter Australia, SocietyOne.

Excellence in Regtech

WINNER: Proviso

FINALISTS: Checkbox.ai, Proviso, TRAction Fintech, VendorPanel.

Excellence in Blockchain/Distributed Ledger

WINNER: AgriDigital

FINALISTS: AgriDigital, Civic Ledger, FlashFX, NEM Foundation

Excellence in Business Lending

WINNER: Trade Ledger

FINALISTS: Finstro, Prospa, Spotcap Australia, The Invoice Market – tim, Trade Ledger

Excellence in Data/AI/Digital ID Solutions

WINNER: Data Republic

FINALISTS: Basiq, Data Republic, Proviso

Excellence in Insurtech

WINNER: Cover Genius

FINALISTS: ClaimSpace, Cover Genius, Factfin

Excellence in Cyber Security

WINNER: XM Cyber

FINALISTS: Cipherise, Entersoft, Vertex Technologies, XM Cyber

Excellence in Digital Currencies/Wallets/Exchanges

WINNER: Finch

FINALISTS: CoinJar, Finch, Living Room of Satoshi, NEM Foundation

Excellence in Crowdfunding

WINNER: OnMarket

FINALISTS: CrowdfundUP, Equitise, OnMarket

Best Marketing/Branding Initiative of the Year

WINNER: SocietyOne

FINALISTS: Coinjar, SocietyOne, Stockspot, TravelbyBit

Excellence in Industry Collaboration & Partnerships

WINNER: TravelbyBit

FINALISTS: AgriDigitalm, Assembly Payments, Class Limited, Metamako, TravelbyBit

Excellence in Establishing Market Presence: Global

WINNER: Verrency

FINALISTS: Cover Genius, Entersoft Security, NEM Foundation, TRAction Fintech, Verrency

Excellence in FinTech Support Services – Infrastructure and Investment

WINNER: Stone & Chalk

FINALISTS: Blockchain Centre, Reinventure Group, Stone & Chalk, Tank Stream Labs, YBF Ventures

Excellence in FinTech Support Services – Professional Services

WINNER: The Fold Legal

FINALISTS: Entersoft, MSC, Proviso, Stone & Chalk, The Fold Legal

Best Customer/User Experience

WINNER: Look Who’s Charging

FINALISTS: Afterpay, Joust, Link4, Look Who’s Charging, Valiant Finance

Best Workplace Diversity

WINNER: Valiant Finance

FINALISTS: BRICKX, FirstStep Investments, Link4, Valiant Finance

Special thanks to our supporting partners

supported_by_the_nsw_government_png_1522986682700

Presenting Partner

BI

Media Partner

AF

Media Partner

ENV_Yodlee_Color_Logo_RGB

Event Sponsor

Category Sponsors

SEEDSPACE_LOGO_BLACK_preview

Emerging Organization of the Year

wordflow
Excellence in Support Service: Professional Services
YBF-Ventures-Logo-Final_CMYK
Female Fintech Leader
TSL
Blockchain Award
Blockchain-Centre-logo-c-1
Best Customer / User Experience